Intentional infliction of emotional distress new york statute of limitations
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff seeks to recover damages for the severe mental distress caused by the purported bribery attempt. Defendants subsequently moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it was not brought within the mandated one-year limitations period prescribed in CPLR 215 (3). In response, plaintiff contends while it is true that his claim is for the intentional infliction of emotional distress, the appropriate period of limitations is three years as authorized in CPLR 214 (5). The Supreme Court granted the motion to dismiss, and plaintiff has appealed.

CPLR 215 (3) establishes a one-year Statute of Limitations for "an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law". A three-year limitations period, however, is applicable where the action is one "to recover damages for a personal injury except as provided in section 214-b, 214-c and 215" (CPLR 214).